All news

11/10/16 Falcon Juniors Presentation Evening

On Friday 7th October, over 80 juniors and parents packed into the Sea Scouts Hall to celebrate Falcon Juniors' 2015-16 season. 

The evening started with prosecco and food, and with a quiz run by Matt and Aengus, following on from their successful run as quizmasters at the National Championships this year.

The season was then reviewed, covering all 30 race wins, with all race winners invited to stand up for applause. The pennants for the 5 successful crews at Isis Sculls were also awarded, and the new Junior Captain and Captain of Coxes were introduced.

14/06/16 Rowing club wins

This weekend (11th June), saw 4 club wins at Marlow Town regatta. Representing the club seniors, there was victory for Naomi Sharma in the WMasD singles, with the WIM3 four finishing in second place.

31/05/16 Another weekend of success for rowers

There was success across the age groups this weekend for the rowers.

John Hill was victorious in the MasG 1x and also, with Julie Steele, in the mxd MasF doubles at Monmouth Regatta.

At Dorney Lake, the WJ15 quad of Cicely Lobreglio, May Carter, Emily Tadesse and Molly Chambers finished 4th in the C final at the National Schools Regatta, an overall placing of 16th out of 48 entrants.

Also at Dorney Lake, at the National Sculling Regatta, Martin Benfeghoul reached the B final in the J16 single, out of 24 entrants in an incredibly tough category.

04/05/16 Successful weekend for Falcon's rowers

This weekend saw success right across the club.

On Saturday at Evesham regatta, the WMasB coxed four of Retha Pretorius, Naomi Sharma, Georgia Dowdeswell and Jo Humphries, coxed by Sophie Wragg, came away with victory, as did Lil Cochrane and Cam Scarf in the WMas C/D doubles.

18/04/16 Oxford City Bumps- BLADES for the W4+

Congratulations to the W4+ of Sophie, Retha, Georgia, Naomi and Katy, who won blades at Oxford City Bumps this weekend! 

They bumped CORC, Chesterton, Lincoln and Abingdon.

Well done ladies!

image1.JPG

14/04/16 CLUB JACKETS

For those of you who missed the bulk order last month, you can now purchase them directly from the supplier HERE

11/04/16 'Abingdon on the Isis' WINNERS

Following the cancellation of Abingdon Head, we instead ran a club time trial for all those crews who were unable to race.

Thanks to all who came along, the winners are as follows:

Head of the River (fastest junior crew): J Simmons, M Timms, M Benfeghoul, J Garden

Fastest Mxd crew: S Holmes Smith, A Salvesen, J Hill, S Steele

Fastest Women's crew: G Dowdeswell, S Wragg, R Pretorius, J Humphries, c N Sharma

Fastest Open sculler: J Garden

Fastest Women's Sculler: N Sharma

Prizes are ready for collection!

Thanks

Lorna

07/04/16 Falcon juniors to represent the Region

Two Falcon Juniors, Ed Sharp and May Carter, have been selected to represent the Thames Up-River region at the Junior Inter-Regional Regatta in the J14 single and WJ14 single respectively.

The regatta takes place in Nottingham on Saturday 23rd April.

We wish them the best of luck!

24/03/16 New club boats

With the growing demand on our existing fleet of 8 Ravens, Falcon has just taken delivery of 4 new Zetas from Marsport. These new boats will fit in well along aside the Ravens as a mid stability junior / small adult boat, and be a more comfortable step up to the slightly less stable Cougars.  Fitted with low seats (there is the option to for a higher version) and quick adjustment foot plates, the new boats will strengthen the Falcon range of craft and will I'm sure become a popular choice come the summer months. 

Pages